privacy statement Randstad NV

privacy statement

Randstad NV

Through the Randstad Share Purchase Plan/ tOption (an online reward software system) made by Monidee, Randstad NV and his subsidiaries process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Randstad NV and his subsidiaries value your privacy and observe due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we stick to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • only process personal data when we have a legal basis for this, such as a contract or statutory obligation;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Randstad NV and his subsidiaries are the parties responsible for data processing via the Monidee software. Monidee only processes personal data on our behalf, and not for its own purposes. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect via these services, and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Use of Personal Data

We use the following personal data collected via the Randstad operating companies:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact details;
  • gender;
  • bank account number;
  • personnel number;
  • social security number;
  • location;
  • subsidiary;
  • information about participation in an Employee Reward Plan / Financial Participation;
  • financial information, such as transaction details of shares;
  • compliance group.

Purpose of processing of personal data

We use the data collected for the following purposes:

  • providing Employee Reward Plan, Financial Participation;
  • handling questions and requests about the Employee Reward Plan / Financial Participation plan;


Providing Data to Third Parties

Monidee may, on our behalf, provide personal data to the following agreed third parties:

  • web developers;
  • hosting providers.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

  • access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password;
  • we take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored;
  • we make use of secure connections (SSL/TLS) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data;
  • use of back-ups;
  • use of encryption;
  • we keep logs of all requests for personal data.

Data Retention

We keep your personal data for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or for any period for which we are required to keep personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Your Rights relating to your Personal Data

You have the right to request for inspection of your personal data. You can request for correction or deletion of your personal data, when the data is incorrect or no longer relevant. You have the right to object against the processing of your personal data. If you would like to do so, please use the contact information below.

If you are of the opinion that your personal data is processed in a manner contrary to applicable privacy rules, you can let us know via the contact information below. However, you also have the right to submit a complaint with the competent data protection authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact information

Randstad N.V. Registered in The Netherlands No: 33216172
Registered office: Diemermere 25, 1112 TC Diemen, The Netherlands
privacyofficer@randstad.com

This privacy statement was last amended on 29 May 2018.